AURELIU CIOCOI

Birthday and Place of birth: June 5, 1968 / Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Family status: Married (one child)

Studies / Stages

1997 Diplomatic Courses for Young Diplomats from Central & Eastern European Countries, Bonn/Berlin, Federal Republic of Germany;

1994 - 1996 PhD Studies at Bucharest University (not finished);

1992 - 1994 Master Studies, National School for Political and Administrative Studies, Bucharest, Romania;

1985 - 1992 Moldovan State University, Department for Journalism and Communication, Chișinău, Republic of Moldova;

1975 - 1985 Primary, Secondary and High School no. 11, Chișinău (today Lyceum “Ion Creangă”)

Professional Activities:

November 2019 - present Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova

May 2018 - November2019 Foreign Policy Adviser to the President of the Republic of Moldova

November 2017 - May 2018 Ambassador at Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration, Republic of Moldova;

August 2017 - November 2017 Ambassador of the Republic of Moldova to the United States of America;

November 2015 - June 2017 Ambassador of the Republic of Moldova to the People’s Republic of China;

July 2015 - November 2015 Director, International Security Division, General Directorate for Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration, Republic of Moldova;

July 2010 - July 2015 Ambassador of the Republic of Moldova to the Federal Republic of Germany and to the Kingdom of Denmark (with residence in Berlin);

June 2009 - July 2010 Chargé d’affaires a.i. of the Republic of Moldova to the Federal Republic of Germany and to the Kingdom of Denmark (with residence in Berlin);

July 2007 - June 2009 Counselor for political affairs, Embassy of the Republic of Moldova to the Federal Republic of Germany and to the Kingdom of Denmark (with residence in Berlin);

July 2005 - July 2007 Head of Council of Europe and Human Rights Division, Department for Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration, Republic of Moldova;

August 2004 - July 2005 Head of Council of Europe Division, General Directorate for International Treaties, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Moldova;

June 2001 - August 2004 First Secretary, Head of the Bonn Representation Office of the Embassy of the Republic of Moldova to the Federal Republic of Germany, Bonn;

June 1998 - April 2001 Head of Council of Europe Division, General Directorate for European Integration, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Moldova;

March 1996 - June 1998 Second Secretary, Directorate for European Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Moldova;

1988 - 1992 Journalist, Newspapers “Sfatul Țării”, “Curierul de seară”, “Cuvântul”, “Viața Satului”;

1988 Worker, Central Typography, Chișinău, Republic of Moldova.

Foreign languages:

English (excellent),

German (excellent),

Russian (excellent),

French (basic),

Italian (basic).

Awards

November 2015: Great Cross-of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany

Others

1980 - 1988 Sportsman (shooting), Master of Sports of the Former USSR, member of the Moldovan national junior team;

1986 - 1988 Soldier, border troops of the former USSR.